?

Log in

No account? Create an account
April 2009   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Pomegranate

Of Bastard Saints master post

Posted by embroiderama on 2007.01.28 at 19:07
Current Mood: accomplished
Tags:
Here are links to all 36 parts of the Of Bastard Saints audio novel!

Title: Of Bastard Saints
Authors: nilchance and beanside
Rating: Adult - Gen
Read by: grrli and embroiderama

01 - 02 - 03 - 04 - 05 - 06 - 07 - 08 - 09 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18
19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36

Comments:


Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
phantomas
phantomas at 2007-01-29 01:02 (UTC) (Link)
Many thanks for this recap, I have missed a few parts here and there and this is very useful to get it all complete :D

thank you so much to you and grrli for reading/recording/uploading :D
a rearranger of the proverbial bookshelf
embroiderama at 2007-01-29 01:05 (UTC) (Link)
You're welcome! Thanks for listening and commenting!
zephyruscrowe at 2007-01-29 02:44 (UTC) (Link)
grrli and embroiderama-Great job with the readings!!

nilchance and beanside-Great story!!!

Well done everyone!
Sarah
grrli at 2007-08-11 20:48 (UTC) (Link)
Thanks!
bluesister at 2007-01-29 04:48 (UTC) (Link)
I've said it before but, again, thanks to all 4 of you!
Katja
xkatjafx at 2007-01-29 12:51 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you *all* so much!
*proceeds to load the whole thing on her iPod*
Sarah
grrli at 2007-08-11 20:48 (UTC) (Link)
Awesome! Thanks!
Eula
omgaeula at 2007-01-29 13:46 (UTC) (Link)
How handy and awesome!
Thank you for doing this.
Sarah
grrli at 2007-08-11 20:49 (UTC) (Link)
Loved doing it. Glad you like!
(Anonymous) at 2007-02-08 09:04 (UTC) (Link)
Just wanted to take this opportunity to let you know how much I enjoyed your work on this audio-novel, I'm sure I'm not the only anonymous listener to help myself to your efforts without leaving a comment and on behalf of all of us shy-er fans, I'd like to make sure you know how much you're appreciated. Not only did you introduce me to a wonderful fanfiction I was completely missing out on, but you did so with character and care (Even now when I read it I hear your 'John' voice and your snarky 'demon' voice - fabulous). I don't want to push my luck...but I'm wondering if we'll be seeing audio versions of the other works in this 'verse, a complete set? It wouldn't be the same without your voices, you've definitely put your own spin on this great work. Thank you again,
Allonym
Sarah
grrli at 2007-08-11 20:49 (UTC) (Link)
Aww...thanks!
wingfetish
wingfetish at 2007-03-14 16:14 (UTC) (Link)
Absolutely amazing!!! This story has been one of my favorites since I first stumbled across it, and now to have it to listen to...wow! So cool! These are wonderful, wonderful readings for an incredible story!!!
nilchance, beanside, grrli, and embroiderama...you guys rock! Thanks for sharing your talents with us!
a rearranger of the proverbial bookshelf
embroiderama at 2007-03-14 23:13 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you so much for letting us know you enjoyed it!
Ser Jason of House Squee
fizzyblogic at 2007-03-28 18:48 (UTC) (Link)
downloaded it all, thank you so much!
Sarah
grrli at 2007-08-11 20:51 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you for coming to listen!
famed historaventurer
suika713 at 2007-05-19 23:28 (UTC) (Link)
Thanks so much for this! The only thing better than the story itself is hearing it whenever I want, wherever I am.
a rearranger of the proverbial bookshelf
embroiderama at 2007-05-20 00:02 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you for letting us know you enjoyed it!
witty, somehow
naanima at 2007-06-05 11:20 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you!

I'm one of those people who gets car sick when I read on moving vehicles, so to find this fic in an audio format has just made my day!
a rearranger of the proverbial bookshelf
embroiderama at 2007-06-05 16:28 (UTC) (Link)
Yay, I'm glad you found it then. :)
Apple Slut
roadrunner1896 at 2007-06-09 11:20 (UTC) (Link)
I've just started listening. Thank you so much for recording this. Usually I miss out on longer fics because I don't have that much time to read so much. But now I can listen to it while doing chores. :D

Thank you and grrli for doing this and many thanks to nilchance and beanside for writing it. Can't wait to get to the next chapter.
a rearranger of the proverbial bookshelf
embroiderama at 2007-06-10 15:38 (UTC) (Link)
I'm so glad you're enjoying it!
twasadark
twasadark at 2007-06-24 22:10 (UTC) (Link)
Thanks for listing all the chapters in one post - it sure makes life easier! I'm looking forward to listening while I'm on the L.A. freeways!

twasadark
twasadark at 2007-07-08 23:16 (UTC) (Link)
Okay, I just finished listening to this and I have to say: THANK YOU SOOOOOOOOOOOOO MUCH!!! I really really enjoyed it. the fact that you ladies took the time to record all of this for no personal gain has really bolstered my faith in humanity - ;-). At the risk of sounding (and being!) greedy - I hope this isn't the last!

BTW, I don't know why, but I had real trouble with the file for chapter 30. I had to download it a few times before I could get it to function correctly ... maybe it's just a glitch on my end?

Okay, now I'm off to fangirl over the authors .... Thanks again!!
a rearranger of the proverbial bookshelf
embroiderama at 2007-07-09 00:43 (UTC) (Link)
Yay, I'm so glad you enjoyed it! I'm sorry you had trouble with that one file--I haven't heard of any other trouble with it, so I hope maybe it was just a temporary thing.
The one with the weird sense of humor
noiselessmind at 2007-07-16 08:22 (UTC) (Link)
OMG !!! What is this!! audio fics!!! *happydance* You have no idea how happy I am now!!! *G*

*thinks about downloading the fic, putting it to mp3 player and listening to it while laying on the bed*

JEEEEEEAH!!! This is awesome! (english is not my first language and while reading tons of fanfiction my vocabluary has improved, but now I can maybe work on my pronunciation too :D *cough* yeah right *cough*
See, educational value of fan fictions is HUGE lol !!)

But I see myself enjoying this one A LOT !!! Thank you so much!!!! :D
a rearranger of the proverbial bookshelf
embroiderama at 2007-07-16 23:06 (UTC) (Link)
Heee, educational value! :-) I hope you enjoy it.
LovePlatinumBaby
luvplatinumbaby at 2007-08-10 21:12 (UTC) (Link)
This was amazing. You guys did a great job reading and adding so much emotion and character to this story. I couldn't stop listening, I was riveted. I recently got a job where I'm commuting an hour a day and I haven't had time to read fics like I usually do. These audio fics have been a godsend. Thank you guys sooo much. I would love to get involved with the audio novel project somehow, when I have more time in the fall, but I think that I wouldn't be able do these fantastic stories justice. Thanks again for your great work!
a rearranger of the proverbial bookshelf
embroiderama at 2007-08-11 01:27 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you so much for letting us know you're enjoying it!
Previous Entry  Next Entry